image
image
image
image

Emergency Contact: 911

 

Other critical issues:
Stop Sign Down
Water Main Break
Sewer Backup
Traffic Signal Issues

I want to Start/Stop/Transfer Water Service

During normal working hours M-F 8-5 Call 515-432-4211

After Hours and Holidays
Call 515-433-0527

To report a pot hole

e-mail Public Works

 

Street Light

Street Light Out Reporting Tool

 

image
Welcome

Welcome to the City of Boone

"The City of Boone welcomes you to the many services and activities we offer to our citizens and guests. Quality of life is not just a goal, but a reality in Boone. Come join us!"

- Mayor John Slight

 

Pay your Water Utility Bill online! Start here to sign-up.

NEW***
I want to Start/Stop/Transfer Service: Go Here

 


Text BOONEIA for general City information, ALERTBOONE for Emergency Information or BOONESNOW for Snow Ordinance notifications to 888777. For more information go here.
For non-text notifications go to: Nixle.com today! It's quick, easy and secure.

 

Department email contact list:
Utility Billing
Public Works
Property Maintance (nuisance abatement)
Engineering
Police Dept
Fire Dept (Rental Code *NEW*)
Building Dept
Parks, Pool, Cemetery
Administration
Clerk
Finance
Library
Water Plant/Water Environment Plant
Airport



Blocked
Railroad Crossing
File a complaint
at
1-888-877-7267

Information useful
when calling:
Crossing Blocked
Specific time of day
Total delay time

 


Vehicle Towed Call
515-432-2524
515-232-6670
or toll free
1-888-268-7643





 

 

 

News and Announcements

10/9/2017 4th to 5th on Story will be closed Mon.,10-9 at 8 am and will not reopen until Wed. 10-18-17. 

 

10/5/2017 Snow Removal Bid go to RFP/Bids.


9/21/2017
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
City of Boone Water Works Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct this situation.
 
We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Normal turbidity levels at our treatment plant are .03 turbidity units. A water sample taken 9/8/17 showed levels of 1.99 turbidity units. This was above the standard of 1 units. Because of this high level of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other actions. We do not know of any contamination, and none of our testing has shown disease-causing organisms in the drinking water.
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What was done?

A problem occurred with a treatment system at the water treatment plant. The water plant filters did not adequately remove the lime carry-over which resulted in turbidity exceedance.  Water plant equipment corrected the problem within 4 minutes and brought turbidity levels to acceptable levels.  An analysis of the filters has begun to determine the source of the problem.

For more information, please contact Roy Martin at 515-432-4433 or 923 8th St. Boone, IA 50036.
 
This notice is being sent to you by the City of Boone Water Works, PWSID# 0819033. Boone also supplies water to Xenia Rural Water District and the Logansport Water District PWSID #0837701.

Date distributed: September 21, 2017

 

 


8/8/2017 For citizens requesting information about the upcoming senior housing project being located at 1708 Hawkeye Dr., please call Pioneer Propery Management at 1-608-348-7755.

 

7/5/2017 “ The Public Forum to discuss a city ambulance service originally scheduled for Monday July 10th, 2017 at 6:00pm has been continued until a later date. Once that date is determined, it will be announced.”

6/1/2017 Mosquito spraying will begin Thursday, June 1st at dusk weather permitting and continue on Tuesday and Thursdays nights until cold weather. Questions email jmeimann@city.boone.ia.us or call 515-432-4211 ext 142.
Pesticide MSDS Sheets

 

5/17/2017 Honey Creek surveying activities by DNR
Information letter

5/18/2017 HIRTA Community Meetings attached information

5/18/2017 Boone Community Transportation Evaluation form
Online link attached below:
https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/BooneTransportationNeeds

 

5/15/2017 Consumer Confidence Report-A paper copy can be picked up at City Hall in the Central Business office between 8 am and 5 pm Mon-Fri.
See all of the reports at:
http://boonegov.com/water%20and%20water%20environment.html

4/17/2017 Hydrant flushing will start Monday April 24th and continue until cold weather.


6/16/2016 Preliminary study of Iowa 17 in Boone County Discussed June 28 at United Community School’ to City’s Facebook and Website.  Include a hyperlink to the DOT website: http://www.news.iowadot.gov/newsandinfo/2016/06/preliminary-study-of-iowa-17-in-boone-county-to-be-discussed-june-28-near-ames.html?utm_medium=email&utm_source=govdelivery



PRESS RELEASE – 04/05/2016
The City of Boone, in partnership with Xenia Rural Water, is working with McClure Engineering Co. on a Source Water and Treatment Feasibility Study.  The goal of the study is to identify methods to continue to provide safe drinking water during periods of high nitrate concentrations.  This could be achieved through incorporating treatment processes to remove the nitrates, or by utilizing alternative water sources with lower nitrate concentrations.  Results will be posted on City’s website when they are available.  

4/1/2016 Destruction of Noxious Weeds and Growths within the City Limits of Boone. For further information go to the attached file:
Destruction of Noxious Weeds and Growths Within the City Limits of Boone, IA


   

Site Map

 

 



 

image
image